The Lectionary

Are you ready to be overwhelmed? Check this out. If you read the prescribed lessons every day, you would virtually read through the entire New Testament in a year.

Manuscript evidence shows that the lectionary system presented below has remained almost exactly the same since the 7th century.

Source: The Orthodox Study Bible. Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1993: 771-780

PASCHA (Easter)   

The Resurrection of Christ, the Passover (Pascha) of the Lord:  Easter Ac 1.1-8, Jn 1.1-17

Bright Monday Ac 1.12-17, 21-26, Jn 1.18-28

Bright Tuesday Ac 2.14-21, Lk 24.12-35

Bright Wednesday Ac 2.22-36, Jn 1.35-51

Bright Thursday Ac 2.38-43, Jn 3.1-15

Bright Friday Ac 3.1-8Jn 2.12-22

The Life-Giving Spring of the Most Holy Theotokos Php 2.5-11, Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28

Bright Saturday Ac 3.11-16, Jn 3.22-33

Second Sunday of Pascha: Thomas Sunday Ac 5.12-20, Jn 20.19-31

   

Second Week of Pascha   

Monday Ac 3.19-26Jn 2.1-11

Tuesday Ac 4.1-10Jn 3.16-21

Commemoration of the Departed 1Cor 15.39-57Jn 5.24-30

Wednesday Ac 4.13-22Jn 5.17-24

Thursday Ac 4.23-31Jn 5.24-30

Friday Ac 5.1-11Jn 5.30-6.2

Saturday Ac 5.21-33Jn 6.14-27

Third Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women and Sunday of Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus Ac 6.17Mk 15.43-16.8

   

Third Week of Pascha   

Monday Ac 6.8-7.5, 47-60Jn 4.46-54

Tuesday Ac 8.5-17Jn 6.27-33

Wednesday Ac 8.18-25Jn 6.35-39

Thursday Ac 8.26-39Jn 6.40-44

Friday Ac 8.40-9.19Jn 6.48-54

Saturday Ac 9.19-31Jn 15.17-16.2

Fourth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Paralytic Ac 9.32-42Jn 5.1-15

   

Fourth Week of Pascha   

Monday Ac 10.1-16Jn 6.56-69

Tuesday Ac 10.21-33Jn 7.1-13

Wednesday Ac 14.6-18Jn 7.14-30

Thursday Ac 10.34-43Jn 8.12-20

Friday Ac 10.44-11.10Jn 8.21-30

Saturday Ac 12.1-11Jn 8.31-42

Fifth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Samaritan Woman Ac 11.19-26, 29-30Jn 4.5-42

   

Fifth Week of Pascha   

Monday Ac 12.12-17Jn 8.42-51

Tuesday Ac 12.25-13.12Jn 8.51-59

Wednesday Ac 13.13-24Jn 6.5-14

Thursday Ac 14.20-27Jn 9.39-10.9

Friday Ac 15.5-34Jn 10.17-28

Saturday Ac 15.35-41Jn 10.27-38

Sixth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Blind Man Ac 16.16-34Jn 9.1-38

   

Sixth Week of Pascha   

Monday Ac 17.1-15Jn 11.47-57

Tuesday Ac 17.19-28Jn 12.19-36

Wednesday Ac 18.22-28Jn 12.36-47

Thursday:  The Ascension of Our Lord   

   VespersIsa 2.1-3; 
Isa 62.10-63.9; 
Zech 14.1, 4, 8-11  

   Matins  Mk 16.9-20

   Liturgy Ac 1.1-12Lk 24.36-53

Friday Ac 19.1-8Jn 14.1-11

Saturday Ac 20.7-12Jn 14.10-21

Seventh Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council Ac 20.16-18, 28-36Jn 17.1-13

   

Seventh Week of Pascha   

Monday Ac 21.8-14Jn 14.27-15.7

Tuesday Ac 21.26-32Jn 16.2-13

Wednesday Ac 23.1-11Jn 16.15-23

Thursday Ac 25.13-19Jn 16.23-33

Friday Ac 27.1-44 

Saturday Ac 28.1-31Jn 21.15-25

   

PENTECOST   

Sunday of Pentecost:  Trinity Sunday.  Descent of the Holy Spirit on the Disciples   

   VespersNum 11.16, 17, 24-29;
Joel 2.23-32; 
Ezk 36.24-28  

   Matins  Jn 20.19-23

   Liturgy Ac 2.1-11Jn 7.37-52; 8.12

   

First Week after Pentecost   

Monday:  Day of the Holy Spirit Eph 5.9-19Mt 18.10-20

Tuesday Rom 1.1-7, 13-17Mt 4.25-5.13

Wednesday Rom 1.18-27Mt 5.20-26

Thursday Rom 1.28-2.9Mt 5.27-32

Friday Rom 2.14-29Mt 5.33-41

Saturday Rom 1.7-12Mt 5.42-48

First Sunday after Pentecost: Sunday of All Saints   

   VespersIsa 43.9-14; 
Wis 3.1-9;
Wis 5.15-6.3  

   Liturgy Heb 11.33-12.2Mt 10.32, 33, 37, 38; 19.27-30

   

Second Week after Pentecost   

Monday Rom 2.28-3.18Mt 6.31-34; 7.9-11

Tuesday Rom 4.4-12Mt 7.15-21

Wednesday Rom 4.13-25Mt 7.21-23

Thursday Rom 5.10-16Mt 8.23-27

Friday Rom 5.17-6.2Mt 9.14-17

Saturday Rom 3.19-26Mt 7.1-8

Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Rom 2.10-16Mt 4.18-23

   

Third Week after Pentecost   

Monday Rom 7.1-13Mt 9.36-10.8

Tuesday Rom 7.14-8.2Mt 10.9-15

Wednesday Rom 8.1-13Mt 10.16-22

Thursday Rom 8.22-27Mt 10.23-31

Friday Rom 9.6-19Mt 10.32-36; 11.1

Saturday Rom 3.28-4.3Mt 7.24-8.4

Third Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy Rom 5.1-10Mt 6.22-33

   

Fourth Week after Pentecost   

Monday Rom 9.18-33Mt 11.2-15

Tuesday Rom 10.11-11.2Mt 11.16-20

Wednesday Rom 11.2-12Mt 11.20-26

Thursday Rom 11.13-24Mt 11.27-30

Friday Rom 11.25-36Mt 12.1-8

Saturday Rom 6.11-17Mt 8.14-23

Fourth Sunday after Pentecost:  Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils (July 13-19):  Liturgy Rom 6.18-23Mt 8.5-13

   

Fifth Week after Pentecost   

Monday Rom 12.4, 5, 15-21Mt 12.9-13

Tuesday Rom 14.9-18Mt 12.14-16, 22-30

Wednesday Rom 15.7-16Mt 12.38-45

Thursday Rom 15.17-29Mt 12.46-13.3

Friday Rom 16.1-16Mt 13.4-9

Saturday Rom 8.14-21Mt 9.9-13

Fifth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy Rom 10.1-10Mt 8.28-9.1

   

Sixth Week after Pentecost   

Monday Rom 16.17-24Mt 13.10-23

Tuesday 1Cor 1.1-9Mt 13.24-30

Wednesday 1Cor 2.9-3.8Mt 13.31-36

Thursday 1Cor 3.18-23Mt 13.36-43

Friday 1Cor 4.5-8Mt 13.44-54

Saturday Rom 9.1-5Mt 9.18-26

Sixth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy Rom 12.6-14Mt 9.1-8

   

Seventh Week after Pentecost   

Monday 1Cor 5.9-6.11Mt 13.54-58

Tuesday 1Cor 6.20-7.12Mt 14.1-13

Wednesday 1Cor 7.12-24Mt 14.35-15.11

Thursday 1Cor 7.24-35Mt 15.12-21

Friday 1Cor 7.35-8.7Mt 15.29-31

Saturday Rom 12.1-3Mt 10.37-11.1

Seventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Rom 15.1-7Mt 9.27-35

   

Eighth Week after Pentecost   

Monday 1Cor 9.13-18Mt 16.1-6

Tuesday 1Cor 10.5-12Mt 16.6-12

Wednesday 1Cor 10.12-22Mt 16.20-24

Thursday 1Cor 10.28-11.7Mt 16.24-28

Friday 1Cor 11.8-22Mt 17.10-18

Saturday Rom 13.1-10Mt 12.30-37

Eighth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy 1Cor 1.10-18Mt 14.14-22

   

Ninth Week after Pentecost   

Monday 1Cor 11.31-12.6Mt 18.1-11

Tuesday 1Cor 12.12-26Mt 18.18-22; 19.1, 2, 13-15

Wednesday 1Cor 13.4-14.5Mt 20.1-16

Thursday 1Cor 14.6-19Mt 20.17-28

Friday 1Cor 14.26-40Mt 21.12-14, 17-20

Saturday Rom 14.6-9Mt 15.32-39

Ninth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy 1Cor 3.9-17Mt 14.22-34

   

Tenth Week after Pentecost   

Monday 1Cor 15.12-19Mt 21.18-22

Tuesday 1Cor 15.29-38Mt 21.23-27

Wednesday 1Cor 16.4-12Mt 21.28-32

Thursday 2Cor 1.1-7Mt 21.43-46

Friday 2Cor 1.12-20Mt 22.23-33

Saturday Rom 15.30-33Mt 17.24-18.4

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy 1Cor 4.9-16Mt 17.14-23

   

Eleventh Week after Pentecost   

Monday 2Cor 2.4-15Mt 23.13-22

Tuesday 2Cor 2.14-3.3Mt 23.23-28

Wednesday 2Cor 3.4-11Mt 23.29-39

Thursday 2Cor 4.1-6Mt 24.13-28

Friday 2Cor 4.13-18Mt 24.27-33, 42-51

Saturday 1Cor 1.3-9Mt 19.3-12

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 1Cor 9.2-12Mt 18.23-35

   

Twelfth Week after Pentecost   

Monday 2Cor 5.10-15Mk 1.9-15

Tuesday 2Cor 5.15-21Mk 1.16-22

Wednesday 2Cor 6.11-16Mk 1.23-28

Thursday 2Cor 7.1-10Mk 1.29-35

Friday 2Cor 7.10-16Mk 2.18-22

Saturday 1Cor 1.26-29Mt 20.29-34

Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost:  Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council (Oct 11-17):  Liturgy 1Cor 15.1-11Mt 19.16-26

   

Thirteenth Week after Pentecost   

Monday 2Cor 8.7-15Mk 3.6-12

Tuesday 2Cor 8.16-9.5Mk 3.13-19

Wednesday 2Cor 9.12-10.7Mk 3.20-27

Thursday 2Cor 10.7-18Mk 3.28-35

Friday 2Cor 11.5-12Mk 4.1-9

Saturday 1Cor 2.6-9Mt 22.15-22

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 1Cor 16.13-24Mt 21.33-42

   

Fourteenth Week after Pentecost   

Monday 2Cor 12.10-19Mk 4.10-23

Tuesday 2Cor 12.20-13.2Mk 4.24-34

Wednesday 2Cor 13.3-13Mk 4.35-41

Thursday Gal 1.1-10, 20-2.5Mk 5.1-20

Friday Gal 2.6-10Mk 5.22-24, 35-6.1

Saturday 1Cor 4.1-5Mt 23.1-12

Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 2Cor 1.21-2.4Mt 22.1-4

   

Fifteenth Week after Pentecost   

Monday Gal 2.11-16Mk 5.24-34

Tuesday Gal 2.21-3.7Mk 6.1-7

Wednesday Gal 3.15-22Mk 6.7-13

Thursday Gal 3.23-4.5Mk 6.30-45

Friday Gal 4.8-21Mk 6.45-53

Saturday 1Cor 4.17-5.5Mt 24.1-3

Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 2Cor 4.6-15Mt 22.35-46

   

Sixteenth Week after Pentecost   

Monday Gal 4.28-5.10Mk 6.54-7.8

Tuesday Gal 5.11-21Mk 7.5-16

Wednesday Gal 6.2-10Mk 7.14-24

Thursday Eph 1.1-9Mk 7.24-30

Friday Eph 1.7-17Mk 8.1-10

Saturday 1Cor 10.23-28Mt 24.34-44

Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 2Cor 6.1-10Mt 25.14-30

   

Seventeenth Week after Pentecost   

Monday Eph 1.22-2.3Mk 10.46-52

Tuesday Eph 2.19-3.7Mk 11.11-23

Wednesday Eph 3.8-21Mk 11.23-26

Thursday Eph 4.14-19Mk 11.27-33

Friday Eph 4.17-25Mk 12.1-12

Saturday 1Cor 14.20-25Mt 25.1-13

Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 2Cor 6.16-7.1Mt 15.21-28

   

Eighteenth Week after Pentecost   

Monday Eph 4.25-32Lk 3.19-22

Tuesday Eph 5.20-26Lk 3.23-4.1

Wednesday Eph 5.25-33Lk 4.1-15

Thursday Eph 5.33-6.9Lk 4.16-22

Friday Eph 6.18-24Lk 4.22-30

Saturday 1Cor 15.39-45Lk 4.31-36

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 2Cor 6.16-7.1Lk 5.1-11

   

Nineteenth Week after Pentecost   

Monday Php 1.1-7Lk 4.37-44

Tuesday Php 1.8-14Lk 5.12-16

Wednesday Php 1.12-20Lk 5.33-39

Thursday Php 1.20-27Lk 6.12-19

Friday Php 1.27-2.4Lk 6.17-23

Saturday 1Cor 15.58-16.3Lk 5.17-26

Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 2Cor 11.31-12.9Lk 6.31-36

   

NATIVITY   

(Note:  The Advent Cycle occurs from the twentieth Sunday after Pentecost to the twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost. Consult your local calendars for the exact date.)   

   

Sunday of the Holy Ancestors of Christ:  Liturgy Col 3.4-11Lk 14.16-24

Saturday Before the Nativity Gal 3.8-12Lk 13.18-29

Sunday Before Nativity: Sunday of the Holy Fathers: Liturgy Heb 11.9-10, 17-23, 32-40Mt 1.1-25

Eve of the Nativity of Christ 
(24 December)   

   Royal Hours:   

      First HourMic 5.2-4Heb 1.1-12Mt 1.18-25

      Third HourBar 3.36-4.4Gal 3.23-29Lk 2.1-20

      Sixth HourIsa 7.10-16; 8.1-4; 8.8-10Heb 1.10-2.3Mt 2.1-12

      Ninth HourIsa 9.6, 7Heb 2.11-18Mt 2.13-23

   Vespers:Gen 1.1-13;
Num 24.2, 3, 5-9, 17, 18; 
Mic 4.6, 7; 5.2-4;
Isa 11.1-10;
Bar 3.36-4.4;
Dan 2.31-36, 44, 45;
Isa 9.6, 7;
Isa 7.10-16, 8.1-4, 8-10;  

   Liturgy Heb 1.1-12Lk 2.1-20

The Nativity of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ 
(25 December):  Liturgy Gal 4.4-7Mt 2.1-12

Saturday after Nativity 1Tim 6.11-16Mt 12.15-21

Sunday after Nativity Gal 1.11-19Mt 2.13-23

   

THEOPHANY   

Saturday before Theophany 1Tim 3.14-4.5Mt 3.1-11

Sunday before Theophany 2Tim 4.5-8Mk 1.1-8

Eve of the Theophany 
(5 January)   

   Royal Hours:   

      First HourIsa 35.1-10Ac 13.25-32Mt 3.1-11

      Third HourIsa 1.16-20Ac 19.1-18Mk 1.1-8

      Sixth HourIsa 12.3-6Rom 6.3-11Mk 1.9-15

      Ninth HourIsa 49.8-15Tt 2.11-14; 3.4-7Mt 3.13-17

   VespersGen 1.1-13; 
Ex 14.15-18, 21-23, 27-29; 
Ex 15.22-27, 16.1; 
Jos 3.7, 8, 15-17; 
2Ki 2.6-14; 
2Ki 5.9-14; 
Isa 1.16-20; 
Gen 32.1-10; 
Ex 2.5-10; 
Jgs 6.36-40; 
1Ki 18.30-39; 
2Ki 2.19-22; 
Isa 49.8-15  

   Liturgy 1Cor 9.19-27Lk 3.1-18

   Blessing of WaterIsa 35.1-10; 
Isa 55.1-13; 
Isa 12.3-61Cor 10.1-4Mk 1.9-11

The Holy Theophany of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ 
(6 January)   

   Matins  Mk 1.9-11

   Liturgy Tt 2.11-14, 3.4-7Mt 3.13-17

Saturday After the Theophany Eph 6.10-17Mt 4.1-11

Sunday After the Theophany: Liturgy Eph 4.7-13Mt 4.12-17

   

Twentieth Week After Pentecost   

Monday Php 2.12-16Lk 6.24-30

Tuesday Php 2.17-23Lk 6.37-45

Wednesday Php 2.24-30Lk 6.46-7.1

Thursday Php 3.1-8Lk 7.17-30

Friday Php 3.8-19Lk 7.31-35

Saturday 2Cor 1.8-11Lk 5.27-32

Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Gal 1.11-19Lk 7.11-16

   

Twenty-First Week After Pentecost   

Monday Php 4.10-23Lk 7.36-50

Tuesday Col 1.1, 2, 7-11Lk 8.1-3

Wednesday Col 1.18-23Lk 8.22-25

Thursday Col 1.24-29Lk 9.7-11

Friday Col 2.1-7Lk 9.12-18

Saturday 2Cor 3.12-18Lk 6.1-10

Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Gal 2.16-20Lk 8.5-15

   

Twenty-Second Week After Pentecost   

Monday Col 2.13-20Lk 9.18-22

Tuesday Col 2.20-3.3Lk 9.23-27

Wednesday Col 3.17-4.1Lk 9.44-50

Thursday Col 4.2-9Lk 9.49-56

Friday Col 4.10-18Lk 10.1-15

Saturday 2Cor 5.1-10Lk 7.1-10

Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Gal 6.11-18Lk 16.19-31

   

Twenty-Third Week After Pentecost   

Monday 1Th 1.1-5Lk 10.22-24

Tuesday 1Th 1.6-10Lk 11.1-10

Wednesday 1Th 2.1-8Lk 11.9-13

Thursday 1Th 2.9-14Lk 11.14-23

Friday 1Th 2.14-19Lk 11.23-26

Saturday 2Cor 8.1-5Lk 8.16-21

Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Eph 2.4-10Lk 8.26-39

   

Twenty-Fourth Week After Pentecost   

Monday 1Th 2.20-3.8Lk 11.29-33

Tuesday 1Th 3.9-13Lk 11.34-41

Wednesday 1Th 4.1-12Lk 11.42-46

Thursday 1Th 5.1-8Lk 11.47-12.1

Friday 1Th 5.9-13, 24-28Lk 12.2-12

Saturday 2Cor 11.1-6Lk 9.1-6

Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Eph 2.4-22Lk 8.41-56

   

Twenty-Fifth Week After Pentecost   

Monday 2Th 1.1-10Lk 12.13-15, 22-31

Tuesday 2Th 1.10-2.2Lk 12.42-48

Wednesday 2Th 2.1-12Lk 12.48-59

Thursday 2Th 2.13-3.5Lk 13.1-9

Friday 2Th 3.6-18Lk 13.31-35

Saturday Gal 1.3-10Lk 9.37-43

Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Eph 4.1-6Lk 10.25-37

   

Twenty-Sixth Week After Pentecost   

Monday 1Tim 1.1-7Lk 14.12-15

Tuesday 1Tim 1.8-14Lk 14.25-35

Wednesday 1Tim 1.18-20; 2.8-15Lk 15.1-10

Thursday 1Tim 3.1-13Lk 16.1-9

Friday 1Tim 4.4-8, 16Lk 16.15-18; 17.1-4

Saturday Gal 3.8-12Lk 9.57-62

Twenty-Sixth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Eph 5.9-19Lk 12.16-21

   

Twenty-Seventh Week After Pentecost   

Monday 1Tim 5.1-10Lk 17.20-25

Tuesday 1Tim 5.11-21Lk 17.26-37

Wednesday 1Tim 5.22-6.11Lk 18.15-17, 26-30

Thursday 1Tim 6.17-21Lk 18.31-34

Friday 2Tim 1.1, 2, 8-18Lk 19.12-28

Saturday Gal 5.22-6.2Lk 10.19-21

Twenty-Seventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Eph 6.10-17Lk 13.10-17

   

Twenty-Eighth Week After Pentecost   

Monday 2Tim 2.20-26Lk 19.37-44

Tuesday 2Tim 3.16-4.4Lk 19.45-48

Wednesday 2Tim 4.9-22Lk 20.1-8

Thursday Tt 1.5-2.1Lk 20.9-18

Friday Tt 1.15-2.10Lk 20.19-26

Saturday Eph 1.16-23Lk 12.32-40

Twenty-Eighth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Col 1.12-18Lk 18.35-43

   

Twenty-Ninth Week After Pentecost   

Monday Heb 3.5-11Lk 20.27-44

Tuesday Heb 4.1-13Lk 21.12-19

Wednesday Heb 5.11-6.8Lk 21.5-7, 10, 11, 20-24

Thursday Heb 7.1-6Lk 21.28-33

Friday Heb 7.18-25Lk 21.37-22.8

Saturday Eph 2.11-13Lk 13.18-29

Twenty-Ninth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Col 3.12-16Lk 17.12-19

   

Thirtieth Week After Pentecost   

Monday Heb 8.7-13Mk 8.11-21

Tuesday Heb 9.8-10, 15-23Mk 8.22-26

Wednesday Heb 10.1-18Mk 8.30-34

Thursday Heb 10.35-11.7Mk 9.10-16

Friday Heb 11.8, 11-16Mk 9.33-41

Saturday Eph 5.1-8Lk 14.1-11

Thirtieth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy Col 3.12-16Lk 18.18-27

   

Thirty-First Week After Pentecost   

Monday Heb 11.17, 27-31Mk 9.42-10.1

Tuesday Heb 12.25, 26; 13.22-25Mk 10.2-12

Wednesday Jas 1.1-18Mk 10.11-16

Thursday Jas 1.19-27Mk 10.17-27

Friday Jas 2.1-13Mk 10.23-32

Saturday Col 1.3-6Lk 16.10-15

Thirty-First Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 1Tim 1.15-17Lk 18.35-43

   

Thirty-Second Week After Pentecost   

Monday Jas 2.14-26Mk 10.46-52

Tuesday Jas 3.1-10Mk 11.11-23

Wednesday Jas 3.11-4.6Mk 11.23-26

Thursday Jas 4.7-5.9Mk 11.27-33

Friday 1Pt 1.1, 2, 10-12; 2.6-10Mk 12.1-12

Saturday 1Th 5.14-23Lk 17.3-10

Thirty-Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy 1Tim 4.9-15Lk 19.1-10

   

(Note:  If Theophany readings still apply or Pascha is later, Zacchaeus Sunday may be moved to a later date.  Consult a current calendar.  Zacchaeus Sunday is the Sunday before the Triodion.)   

   

TRIODION AND GREAT LENT   

Week before Triodion:  Week of the Publican and Pharisee   

(Note:  Scripture readings for the Week of the Publican and Pharisee are the same as readings for the Thirty-Third Week After Pentecost)   

Monday 1Pt 2.21-3.9Mk 12.13-17

Tuesday 1Pt 3.10-22Mk 12.18-27

Wednesday 1Pt 4.1-11Mk 12.28-37

Thursday 1Pt 4.12-5.5Mk 12.38-44

Friday 2Pt 1.1-10Mk 13.1-8

Saturday 2Tim 2.11-19Lk 18.2-8

   

TRIODION   

Tenth Sunday Before Easter: Sunday of the Publican and Pharisee:  Liturgy 2Tim 3.10-15Lk 18.10-14

   

Week of the Prodigal Son   

Monday 2Pt 1.20-2.9Mk 13.9-13

Tuesday 2Pt 2.9-22Mk 13.14-23

Wednesday 2Pt 3.1-18Mk 13.24-31

Thursday 1Jn 1.8-2.6Mk 13.31-14.2

Friday 1Jn 2.7-17Mk 14.3-9

Saturday 2Tim 3.1-9Lk 20.45-21.4

Sunday of the Prodigal Son: Liturgy 1Cor 6.12-20Lk 15.11-32

   

Meat Fare Week   

Monday 1Jn 2.18-3.10Mk 11.1-11

Tuesday 1Jn 3.11-20Mk 14.10-42

Wednesday 1Jn 3.21-4.6Mk 14-43-15.1

Thursday 1Jn 4.20-5.21Mk 15.1-15

Friday 2Jn .1-13Mk 15.22-25, 33-41

Saturday 1Cor 10.23-28Lk 21.8, 9, 25-27, 33-36

Commemoration of the Departed 1Th 4.13-17Jn 5.24-30

Meat Fare Sunday:  Liturgy 1Cor 8.8-9.2Mt 25.31-46

   

Cheese Fare Week   

Monday 3Jn .1-14Lk 19.29-40; 22.7-39

Tuesday Jude .1-10Lk 22.39-42, 45-23.1

WednesdayJoel 2.12-16; 
Joel 3.12-21  

Thursday Jude .11-25Lk 23.2-34, 44-56

FridayZech 8.7-14Zech 8.19-23 

Saturday Rom 14.19-23; 16.25-27Mt 6.1-13

Commemoration of All the Holy and Godbearing Fathers Who Shone Forth in the Ascetic Life Gal 5.22-6.2Mt 11.27-30

Sunday:  Seventh Sunday Before Easter (Also Forgiveness Sunday):  Liturgy Rom 13.11-14.4Mt 6.14-21

   

GREAT LENT   

First Week of Great Lent   

MondayIsa 1.1-20; 
Gen 1.1-13; 
Pr 1.1-20  

TuesdayIsa 1.19-2.3; 
Gen 1.14-23; 
Pr 1.20-33  

WednesdayIsa 2.3-11; 
Gen 1.24-2.3; 
Pr 2.1-22  

ThursdayIsa 2.11-22; 
Gen 2.4-19; 
Pr 3.1-18  

FridayIsa 3.1-14; 
Gen 2.20-3.20; 
Pr 3.19-34  

Saturday Heb 1.1-12Mk 2.23-3.5

First Sunday of Great Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy:  Liturgy Heb 11.24-26, 32-12.2Jn 1.43-51

   

Second Week of Great Lent   

MondayIsa 4.2-6, 5.1-7; 
Gen 3.21-4.7; 
Pr 3.34-4.22  

TuesdayIsa 5.7-16; 
Gen 4.8-15; 
Pr 5.1-15  

WednesdayIsa 5.16-26; 
Gen 4.16-26; 
Pr 5.15-6.3  

ThursdayIsa 6.1-12; 
Gen 5.1-24; 
Pr 6.3-20  

FridayIsa 7.1-14; 
Gen 5.32-6.8; 
Pr 6.20-7.1  

Saturday Heb 3.12-16Mk 1.35-44

Second Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of St. Gregory Palamas:  Liturgy Heb 1.10-2.3Mk 2.1-12

   

Third Week of Great Lent   

MondayIsa 8.13-9.7; 
Gen 6.9-22; 
Pr 8.1-21  

TuesdayIsa 9.9-10.4; 
Gen 7.1-5; 
Pr 8.32-9.11  

WednesdayIsa 10.12-20; 
Gen 7.6-9; 
Pr 9.12-18  

ThursdayIsa 11.10-12.2; 
Gen 7.11-8.3; 
Pr 10.1-22  

FridayIsa 13.2-13; 
Gen 8.4-21; 
Pr 10.31-11.12  

Saturday Heb 10.32-38Mk 2.14-17

Third Sunday of Great Lent: Adoration of the Holy Cross: Liturgy Heb 4.14-5.6Mk 8.34-9.1

   

Fourth Week of Great Lent   

MondayIsa 14.24-32; 
Gen 8.21-97; 
Pr 11.19-12.6  

TuesdayIsa 25.1-9; 
Gen 9.8-17; 
Pr 12.8-22  

WednesdayIsa 26.21-27.9; 
Gen 9.18-10.1; 
Pr 12.23-13.9  

ThursdayIsa 28.14-22; 
Gen 10.32-11.9; 
Pr 13.20-14.6  

FridayIsa 29.13-23; 
Gen 12.1-7; 
Pr 14.15-26  

Saturday Heb 6.9-12Mk 7.31-37

Fourth Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of Saint John of the Ladder:  Liturgy Heb 6.13-20Mk 9.17-31

   

Fifth Week of Great Lent   

MondayIsa 37.33-38.6; 
Gen 13.12-18; 
Pr 14.27-15.4  

TuesdayIsa 40.18-31; 
Gen 15.1-15; 
Pr 15.7-19  

WednesdayIsa 41.4-14; 
Gen 17.1-9; 
Pr 15.20-16.9  

ThursdayIsa 42.5-16; 
Gen 18.20-33; 
Pr 16.17-17.17  

FridayIsa 45.11-17; 
Gen 22.1-18;
Pr 17.17-18.5  

Saturday Heb 9.24-28Mk 8.27-31

Fifth Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of Saint Mary of Egypt:  Liturgy Heb 9.11-14Mk 10.32-45

   

Sixth Week of Great Lent   

MondayIsa 48.17-49.4; 
Gen 27.1-41; 
Pr 19.16-25  

TuesdayIsa 49.6-10; 
Gen 31.3-16; 
Pr 21.3-21  

WednesdayIsa 58.1-11; 
Gen 43.26-31; 45.1-16;
Pr 21.23-22.4  

ThursdayIsa 65.8-16; 
Gen 46.1-7; 
Pr 23.15-24.5  

FridayIsa 66.10-24; 
Gen 49.33-50.26; 
Pr 31.8-31  

Saturday of Saint Lazarus the Righteous Heb 12.28-13.8Jn 11.1-45

The Entry of the Lord into Jerusalem:  Palm Sunday   

   VespersGen 49.1, 2, 8-12; 
Zeph 3.14-19; 
Zech 9.9-15  

   Matins  Mt 21.1-11, 15-17

   Liturgy Php 4.4-9Jn 12.1-18

   

HOLY WEEK   

Holy Monday:   

   Matins  Mt 21.18-43

   Sixth HourEzk 1.1-20  

   VespersEx 1.1-20; 
Job 1.1-12  

   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts  Mt 24.3-35

Holy Tuesday:   

   Matins  Mt 22.15-23.39

   Sixth HourEzk 1.21-2.1  

   VespersEx 2.5-10; 
Job 1.13-22  

   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts  Mt 24.36-26.2

Holy Wednesday:   

   Matins  Jn 12.17-50

   Sixth HourEzk 2.3-3.3  

   VespersEx 2.11-22; 
Job 2.1-10  

   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts  Mt 26.6-16

Holy Thursday:   

   Matins  Lk 22.1-39

   First HourJer 11.18-12.5, 9-11, 14, 15  

   VespersEx 19.10-19; 
Job 38.1-23, 42.1-5; 
Isa 50.4-11  

   Liturgy of Saint Basil 1Cor 11.23-32Mt 26.1-20; 
Jn 13.3-17; 
Mt 26.21-39; 
Lk 22.43-45; 
Mt 26.40-27.2

Holy Friday (Thursday Evening) The Twelve Passion Gospels  1.)  Jn 13.31-18.1
2.)  Jn 18.1-28
3.)  Mt 26.57-75
4.)  Jn 18.28-19.16
5.)  Mt 27.3-32
6.)  Mk 15.16-32
7.)  Mt 27.33-54
8.)  Lk 23.32-49
9.)  Jn 19.25-37
10.)  Mk 15.43-47
11.)  Jn 19.38-42
12.)  Mt 27.62-66

HOLY FRIDAY:  
The Royal Hours   

   First HourZech 11.10-13Gal 6.14-18Mt 27.1-56

   Third HourIsa 50.4-11Rom 5.6-11Mk 15.16-41

   Sixth HourIsa 52.13-54.1Heb 2.11-18Lk 23.32-49

   Ninth HourJer 11.18-23; 
12.1-5, 9-11, 14, 15Heb 10.19-31Jn 18.28-19.37

   VespersEx 33.11-23; 
Job 42.12-16; 
Isa 52.13-54.11Cor 1.18-2.2Mt 27.1-38; 
Lk 23.39-43; 
Mt 27.39-54; 
Jn 19.31-37; 
Mt 27.55-61

   

HOLY SATURDAY   

   MatinsEzk 37.1-141Cor 5.6-8; 
Gal 3.13, 14Mt 27.62-66

   VespersGen 1.1-13; 
Isa 60.1-16; 
Ex 12.1-11; 
Book of Jonah; 
Jos 5.10-15; 
Ex 13.20-15.19; 
Zeph 3.8-15; 
1Ki 17.8-24; 
Isa 61.10-62.5; 
Gen 22.1-18; 
Isa 61.1-9; 
2Ki 4.8-37; 
Isa 63.11-64.5; 
Jer 31.31-34; 
Dan 3.1-23 and the Song of the Holy Children .24-68 (Apocrypha)  

GREAT AND HOLY SATURDAY:  Liturgy Rom 6.3-11Mt 28.1-20

    

MAJOR FIXED FEASTS   

The Meeting of Our Lord and
Savior Jesus Christ  
(2 February)   

   VespersEx 12.51-13.3, 10-12, 14-16, 22-29; 
Lev 12.1-4, 6-8; 
Num 8.16, 17; 
Isa 6.1-12; 
Isa 19.1-5, 12, 16, 19-21  

   Matins  Lk 2.25-32

   Liturgy Heb 7.7-17Lk 2.22-40

   

The Annunciation of Our Most
Holy Lady, the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary 
(25 March)   

   Vespers:  Parables of the
   FeastGen 28.10-17; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4; 
Pr 9.1-11  

   VespersEx 3.1-8; 
Pr 8.22-30  

   Matins  Lk 1.39-49, 56

   Liturgy Heb 2.11-18Lk 1.24-38

   

The Holy, Glorious and
All-Praised Leaders of the
Apostles, Peter and Paul 
(29 June)   

   Vespers 1Pt 1.3-9; 
1Pt 1.13-19; 
1Pt 2.11-24 

   Matins  Jn 21.15-25

   Liturgy 2Cor 11.21-12.9Mt 16.13-19

   

The Holy Transfiguration of 
Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ 
(6 August)   

   VespersEx 24.12-18; 
Ex 33.11-23; 34.4-6, 8; 1Ki 19.3-9, 11-13, 15, 16  

   Matins  Lk 9.28-36

   Liturgy 2Pt 1.10-19Mt 17.1-9

   

The Dormition of Our Most 
Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary
(15 August)   

   VespersGen 28.10-17; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4; 
Pr 9.1-11  

   Matins  Lk 1.39-49, 56

   Liturgy Php 2.5-11Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28

   

The Nativity of Our Most 
Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary 
(8 September)   

(Readings are the same as for Dormition: )   

   VespersGen 28.10-17; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4; 
Pr 9.1-11  

   Matins  Lk 1.39-49, 56

   Liturgy Php 2.5-11Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28

Saturday Before the Exaltation of the Cross 1Cor 2.6-9Mt 10.37-11.1

Sunday Before the Exaltation of the Cross Gal 6.11-18Jn 3.13-17

The Exaltation of the Precious
and Life-Giving Cross 
(14 September)   

   VespersEx 15.22-27; 
Pr 3.11-18; 
Isa 60.11-16  

   Matins  Jn 12.28-36

   Liturgy 1Cor 1.18-24Jn 19.6-11, 13-20, 25-28, 30-35

Saturday After the Exaltation of the Cross 1Cor 1.26-29Jn 8.21-30

Sunday After the Exaltation of the Cross Gal 2.16-20Mk 8.34-9.1

The Protection of Our Most 
Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary 
(1 October)   

   Vespers and Matins, same as
   Dormition, above   

   VespersGen 28.10-17; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4; 
Pr 9.1-11  

   Matins  Lk 1.39-49, 56

   Liturgy Heb 9.1-7Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28

The Entry of the Most Holy
Theotokos into the Temple 
(21 November)   

   VespersEx 40.1-5, 9, 10, 16, 34, 35; 
1Ki 7.51, 8.1, 3-7, 9-11; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4  

   Matins  Lk 1.39-49, 56

   Liturgy Heb 9.1-7Lk 10.38-42, 11.27, 28

   

OTHER SPECIAL AND GENERAL FEASTDAYS   

Most Holy Theotokos   

   Matins  Lk 1.39-49, 56

   Liturgy Php 2.5-11 or Heb 9.1-7Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28

Apostles 1Cor 4.9-16Lk 10.1-15 or Lk 10.16-21

Holy Monks Gal 5.22-6.2Mt 11.27-30 or Lk 6.17-23
(St. Basil 1-14 January) or
Mt 7.12-21 
(St. Andrew of Crete 4-17 July)

Holy Nuns Gal 3.23-29Mt 25.1-13 or Lk 7.36-50

Holy Confessors Eph 6.10-17Lk 12.8-12

Holy Martyr 2Tim 2.1-10 or Ac 12.1-11Lk 12.1-12 or 
Jn 15.17-16.2

Holy Martyrs Rom 8.28-39Mt 10.16-22 or 
Lk 21.12-19

Hieromartyr Heb 13.7-16Lk 12.32-40

Hieromarytyrs Heb 5.4-10 or Php 3.20-4.3Lk 6.17-23 or Lk 10.22-24
or Lk 14.25-35

Monk Martyr 1Tim 1.8-18Mk 8.34-9.1

Monk Martyrs Rom 8.28-39Mt 10.32, 33, 37, 38, 19.27-30 or Lk 12.8-12

Female Martyrs 2Cor 6.1-10 or Gal 3.23-29Mt 15.21-28 or Mk 5.24

Holy Unmercenary Healers 1Cor 12.27-13.8Mt 10.1, 5-8

Prophets 1Cor 14.20-25; 
Heb 6.13-20 or 
Jas 5.10-20Mt 23.29-39 or 
Lk 11.47-54

St. John the Baptist   

Conception 
(23 September) Gal 4.22-31Lk 1.5-25

Nativity 
(24 June)   

   VespersGen 17.15-17, 19, 18.11-14; 21.1-8; 
Jgs 13.2-8, 13, 14, 17, 18, 21; 
Isa 40.1-3, 9, 41.17, 18, 45.8, 48.20, 21, 54.1  

   Matins  Lk 1.24, 25, 57-68, 76, 80

   Liturgy Rom 13.11-14.4Lk 1.1-15, 57-68, 76, 80

Beheading 
(29 August)   

   Matins  Mt 14.1-13

   Liturgy Ac 13.25-32Mk 6.14-30

First and Second Finding 
(24 February)   

Third Finding of the Honorable Head 
(29 May)   

   Matins  Lk 7.17

   Liturgy 2Cor 4.6-12Mt 11.2-15

   Vespers for both aboveIsa 40.1-3, 9, 41.17, 18, 45.8, 48.20, 21, 54.1; 
Mal 3.1-3, 5-7, 12, 18, 4.4-6; 
Wis 4.7, 16, 17, 19, 20, 5.1-7  

Archangels 
(8 November, etc.) Heb 2.2-10
 Lk 10.16-21 or 
Mt 13.24-30, 36, 43

Hierarch:  
St. John Chrysostom 
(13 November), 
St. Sava of Serbia 
(14 January), et al.  

Also see 
St. Aphrahat of Persia. Heb 7.26-8.2Jn 10.9-16.

   Matins  Jn 21.15-25

Hierarchs:  
St. Nicholas of Myra 
(6 December), 
Sts. Cyril and Methodius, 
St. Athanasius, et al.   

   Matins  Jn 10.1-9

   Liturgy Heb 13.17-21Mt 5.14-19; 
Jn 10.9-16 or Lk 6.17-23

Commemoration of the Departed   

   Monday Rom 16.6-9Jn 5.17-24

   Tuesday 1Cor 15.39-57Jn 5.24-30

   Wednesday 2Cor 5.1-10Jn 6.35-39

   Thursday 1Cor 15.20-28Jn 6.40-44

   Friday 1Cor 15.47-57Jn 6.48-54

   Saturday 1Th 4.13-17Jn 5.24-30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sitemap   |    design by multimediabarn   |    Copyright 2009

We're not Jewish, but we are Orthodox

We're not Roman, but we are Catholic

We're not Protestant, but the Bible came from us

We're not Denominational, we're Pre-Denominational

©2019 by Proskomedia.com