Are you ready to be overwhelmed? Check this out. If you read the prescribed lessons every day, you would virtually read through the entire New Testament in a year.

Manuscript evidence shows that the lectionary system presented below has remained almost exactly the same since the 7th century.

Source: The Orthodox Study Bible. Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1993: 771-780

PASCHA (Easter)      
The Resurrection of Christ, the Passover (Pascha) of the Lord:  Easter   Ac 1.1-8 Jn 1.1-17
Bright Monday   Ac 1.12-17, 21-26 Jn 1.18-28
Bright Tuesday   Ac 2.14-21 Lk 24.12-35
Bright Wednesday   Ac 2.22-36 Jn 1.35-51
Bright Thursday   Ac 2.38-43 Jn 3.1-15
Bright Friday   Ac 3.1-8 Jn 2.12-22
The Life-Giving Spring of the Most Holy Theotokos   Php 2.5-11 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
Bright Saturday   Ac 3.11-16 Jn 3.22-33
Second Sunday of Pascha: Thomas Sunday   Ac 5.12-20 Jn 20.19-31
     
Second Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 3.19-26 Jn 2.1-11
Tuesday   Ac 4.1-10 Jn 3.16-21
Commemoration of the Departed   1Cor 15.39-57 Jn 5.24-30
Wednesday   Ac 4.13-22 Jn 5.17-24
Thursday   Ac 4.23-31 Jn 5.24-30
Friday   Ac 5.1-11 Jn 5.30-6.2
Saturday   Ac 5.21-33 Jn 6.14-27
Third Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women and Sunday of Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus   Ac 6.17 Mk 15.43-16.8
     
Third Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 6.8-7.5, 47-60 Jn 4.46-54
Tuesday   Ac 8.5-17 Jn 6.27-33
Wednesday   Ac 8.18-25 Jn 6.35-39
Thursday   Ac 8.26-39 Jn 6.40-44
Friday   Ac 8.40-9.19 Jn 6.48-54
Saturday   Ac 9.19-31 Jn 15.17-16.2
Fourth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Paralytic   Ac 9.32-42 Jn 5.1-15
     
Fourth Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 10.1-16 Jn 6.56-69
Tuesday   Ac 10.21-33 Jn 7.1-13
Wednesday   Ac 14.6-18 Jn 7.14-30
Thursday   Ac 10.34-43 Jn 8.12-20
Friday   Ac 10.44-11.10 Jn 8.21-30
Saturday   Ac 12.1-11 Jn 8.31-42
Fifth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Samaritan Woman   Ac 11.19-26, 29-30 Jn 4.5-42
     
Fifth Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 12.12-17 Jn 8.42-51
Tuesday   Ac 12.25-13.12 Jn 8.51-59
Wednesday   Ac 13.13-24 Jn 6.5-14
Thursday   Ac 14.20-27 Jn 9.39-10.9
Friday   Ac 15.5-34 Jn 10.17-28
Saturday   Ac 15.35-41 Jn 10.27-38
Sixth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Blind Man   Ac 16.16-34 Jn 9.1-38
     
Sixth Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 17.1-15 Jn 11.47-57
Tuesday   Ac 17.19-28 Jn 12.19-36
Wednesday   Ac 18.22-28 Jn 12.36-47
Thursday:  The Ascension of Our Lord      
   Vespers Isa 2.1-3; 
Isa 62.10-63.9; 
Zech 14.1, 4, 8-11
   
   Matins     Mk 16.9-20
   Liturgy   Ac 1.1-12 Lk 24.36-53
Friday   Ac 19.1-8 Jn 14.1-11
Saturday   Ac 20.7-12 Jn 14.10-21
Seventh Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council   Ac 20.16-18, 28-36 Jn 17.1-13
     
Seventh Week of Pascha      
Monday   Ac 21.8-14 Jn 14.27-15.7
Tuesday   Ac 21.26-32 Jn 16.2-13
Wednesday   Ac 23.1-11 Jn 16.15-23
Thursday   Ac 25.13-19 Jn 16.23-33
Friday   Ac 27.1-44  
Saturday   Ac 28.1-31 Jn 21.15-25
     
PENTECOST      
Sunday of Pentecost:  Trinity Sunday.  Descent of the Holy Spirit on the Disciples      
   Vespers Num 11.16, 17, 24-29;
Joel 2.23-32; 
Ezk 36.24-28
   
   Matins     Jn 20.19-23
   Liturgy   Ac 2.1-11 Jn 7.37-52; 8.12
     
First Week after Pentecost      
Monday:  Day of the Holy Spirit   Eph 5.9-19 Mt 18.10-20
Tuesday   Rom 1.1-7, 13-17 Mt 4.25-5.13
Wednesday   Rom 1.18-27 Mt 5.20-26
Thursday   Rom 1.28-2.9 Mt 5.27-32
Friday   Rom 2.14-29 Mt 5.33-41
Saturday   Rom 1.7-12 Mt 5.42-48
First Sunday after Pentecost: Sunday of All Saints      
   Vespers Isa 43.9-14; 
Wis 3.1-9;
Wis 5.15-6.3
   
   Liturgy   Heb 11.33-12.2 Mt 10.32, 33, 37, 38; 19.27-30
     
Second Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 2.28-3.18 Mt 6.31-34; 7.9-11
Tuesday   Rom 4.4-12 Mt 7.15-21
Wednesday   Rom 4.13-25 Mt 7.21-23
Thursday   Rom 5.10-16 Mt 8.23-27
Friday   Rom 5.17-6.2 Mt 9.14-17
Saturday   Rom 3.19-26 Mt 7.1-8
Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Rom 2.10-16 Mt 4.18-23
     
Third Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 7.1-13 Mt 9.36-10.8
Tuesday   Rom 7.14-8.2 Mt 10.9-15
Wednesday   Rom 8.1-13 Mt 10.16-22
Thursday   Rom 8.22-27 Mt 10.23-31
Friday   Rom 9.6-19 Mt 10.32-36; 11.1
Saturday   Rom 3.28-4.3 Mt 7.24-8.4
Third Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy   Rom 5.1-10 Mt 6.22-33
     
Fourth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 9.18-33 Mt 11.2-15
Tuesday   Rom 10.11-11.2 Mt 11.16-20
Wednesday   Rom 11.2-12 Mt 11.20-26
Thursday   Rom 11.13-24 Mt 11.27-30
Friday   Rom 11.25-36 Mt 12.1-8
Saturday   Rom 6.11-17 Mt 8.14-23
Fourth Sunday after Pentecost:  Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils (July 13-19) Liturgy   Rom 6.18-23 Mt 8.5-13
     
Fifth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 12.4, 5, 15-21 Mt 12.9-13
Tuesday   Rom 14.9-18 Mt 12.14-16, 22-30
Wednesday   Rom 15.7-16 Mt 12.38-45
Thursday   Rom 15.17-29 Mt 12.46-13.3
Friday   Rom 16.1-16 Mt 13.4-9
Saturday   Rom 8.14-21 Mt 9.9-13
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy   Rom 10.1-10 Mt 8.28-9.1
     
Sixth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Rom 16.17-24 Mt 13.10-23
Tuesday   1Cor 1.1-9 Mt 13.24-30
Wednesday   1Cor 2.9-3.8 Mt 13.31-36
Thursday   1Cor 3.18-23 Mt 13.36-43
Friday   1Cor 4.5-8 Mt 13.44-54
Saturday   Rom 9.1-5 Mt 9.18-26
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy   Rom 12.6-14 Mt 9.1-8
     
Seventh Week after Pentecost      
Monday   1Cor 5.9-6.11 Mt 13.54-58
Tuesday   1Cor 6.20-7.12 Mt 14.1-13
Wednesday   1Cor 7.12-24 Mt 14.35-15.11
Thursday   1Cor 7.24-35 Mt 15.12-21
Friday   1Cor 7.35-8.7 Mt 15.29-31
Saturday   Rom 12.1-3 Mt 10.37-11.1
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Rom 15.1-7 Mt 9.27-35
     
Eighth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   1Cor 9.13-18 Mt 16.1-6
Tuesday   1Cor 10.5-12 Mt 16.6-12
Wednesday   1Cor 10.12-22 Mt 16.20-24
Thursday   1Cor 10.28-11.7 Mt 16.24-28
Friday   1Cor 11.8-22 Mt 17.10-18
Saturday   Rom 13.1-10 Mt 12.30-37
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy   1Cor 1.10-18 Mt 14.14-22
     
Ninth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   1Cor 11.31-12.6 Mt 18.1-11
Tuesday   1Cor 12.12-26 Mt 18.18-22; 19.1, 2, 13-15
Wednesday   1Cor 13.4-14.5 Mt 20.1-16
Thursday   1Cor 14.6-19 Mt 20.17-28
Friday   1Cor 14.26-40 Mt 21.12-14, 17-20
Saturday   Rom 14.6-9 Mt 15.32-39
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy   1Cor 3.9-17 Mt 14.22-34
     
Tenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   1Cor 15.12-19 Mt 21.18-22
Tuesday   1Cor 15.29-38 Mt 21.23-27
Wednesday   1Cor 16.4-12 Mt 21.28-32
Thursday   2Cor 1.1-7 Mt 21.43-46
Friday   2Cor 1.12-20 Mt 22.23-33
Saturday   Rom 15.30-33 Mt 17.24-18.4
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost: Liturgy   1Cor 4.9-16 Mt 17.14-23
     
Eleventh Week after Pentecost      
Monday   2Cor 2.4-15 Mt 23.13-22
Tuesday   2Cor 2.14-3.3 Mt 23.23-28
Wednesday   2Cor 3.4-11 Mt 23.29-39
Thursday   2Cor 4.1-6 Mt 24.13-28
Friday   2Cor 4.13-18 Mt 24.27-33, 42-51
Saturday   1Cor 1.3-9 Mt 19.3-12
Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Cor 9.2-12 Mt 18.23-35
     
Twelfth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   2Cor 5.10-15 Mk 1.9-15
Tuesday   2Cor 5.15-21 Mk 1.16-22
Wednesday   2Cor 6.11-16 Mk 1.23-28
Thursday   2Cor 7.1-10 Mk 1.29-35
Friday   2Cor 7.10-16 Mk 2.18-22
Saturday   1Cor 1.26-29 Mt 20.29-34
Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost:  Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council (Oct 11-17) Liturgy   1Cor 15.1-11 Mt 19.16-26
     
Thirteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   2Cor 8.7-15 Mk 3.6-12
Tuesday   2Cor 8.16-9.5 Mk 3.13-19
Wednesday   2Cor 9.12-10.7 Mk 3.20-27
Thursday   2Cor 10.7-18 Mk 3.28-35
Friday   2Cor 11.5-12 Mk 4.1-9
Saturday   1Cor 2.6-9 Mt 22.15-22
Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Cor 16.13-24 Mt 21.33-42
     
Fourteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   2Cor 12.10-19 Mk 4.10-23
Tuesday   2Cor 12.20-13.2 Mk 4.24-34
Wednesday   2Cor 13.3-13 Mk 4.35-41
Thursday   Gal 1.1-10, 20-2.5 Mk 5.1-20
Friday   Gal 2.6-10 Mk 5.22-24, 35-6.1
Saturday   1Cor 4.1-5 Mt 23.1-12
Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 1.21-2.4 Mt 22.1-4
     
Fifteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Gal 2.11-16 Mk 5.24-34
Tuesday   Gal 2.21-3.7 Mk 6.1-7
Wednesday   Gal 3.15-22 Mk 6.7-13
Thursday   Gal 3.23-4.5 Mk 6.30-45
Friday   Gal 4.8-21 Mk 6.45-53
Saturday   1Cor 4.17-5.5 Mt 24.1-3
Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 4.6-15 Mt 22.35-46
     
Sixteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Gal 4.28-5.10 Mk 6.54-7.8
Tuesday   Gal 5.11-21 Mk 7.5-16
Wednesday   Gal 6.2-10 Mk 7.14-24
Thursday   Eph 1.1-9 Mk 7.24-30
Friday   Eph 1.7-17 Mk 8.1-10
Saturday   1Cor 10.23-28 Mt 24.34-44
Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 6.1-10 Mt 25.14-30
     
Seventeenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Eph 1.22-2.3 Mk 10.46-52
Tuesday   Eph 2.19-3.7 Mk 11.11-23
Wednesday   Eph 3.8-21 Mk 11.23-26
Thursday   Eph 4.14-19 Mk 11.27-33
Friday   Eph 4.17-25 Mk 12.1-12
Saturday   1Cor 14.20-25 Mt 25.1-13
Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 6.16-7.1 Mt 15.21-28
     
Eighteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Eph 4.25-32 Lk 3.19-22
Tuesday   Eph 5.20-26 Lk 3.23-4.1
Wednesday   Eph 5.25-33 Lk 4.1-15
Thursday   Eph 5.33-6.9 Lk 4.16-22
Friday   Eph 6.18-24 Lk 4.22-30
Saturday   1Cor 15.39-45 Lk 4.31-36
Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 6.16-7.1 Lk 5.1-11
     
Nineteenth Week after Pentecost      
Monday   Php 1.1-7 Lk 4.37-44
Tuesday   Php 1.8-14 Lk 5.12-16
Wednesday   Php 1.12-20 Lk 5.33-39
Thursday   Php 1.20-27 Lk 6.12-19
Friday   Php 1.27-2.4 Lk 6.17-23
Saturday   1Cor 15.58-16.3 Lk 5.17-26
Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   2Cor 11.31-12.9 Lk 6.31-36
     
NATIVITY      
(Note:  The Advent Cycle occurs from the twentieth Sunday after Pentecost to the twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost. Consult your local calendars for the exact date.)      
     
Sunday of the Holy Ancestors of Christ:  Liturgy   Col 3.4-11 Lk 14.16-24
Saturday Before the Nativity   Gal 3.8-12 Lk 13.18-29
Sunday Before Nativity: Sunday of the Holy Fathers: Liturgy   Heb 11.9-10, 17-23, 32-40 Mt 1.1-25
Eve of the Nativity of Christ 
(24 December)
     
   Royal Hours:      
      First Hour Mic 5.2-4 Heb 1.1-12 Mt 1.18-25
      Third Hour Bar 3.36-4.4 Gal 3.23-29 Lk 2.1-20
      Sixth Hour Isa 7.10-16; 8.1-4; 8.8-10 Heb 1.10-2.3 Mt 2.1-12
      Ninth Hour Isa 9.6, 7 Heb 2.11-18 Mt 2.13-23
   Vespers: Gen 1.1-13;
Num 24.2, 3, 5-9, 17, 18; 
Mic 4.6, 7; 5.2-4;
Isa 11.1-10;
Bar 3.36-4.4;
Dan 2.31-36, 44, 45;
Isa 9.6, 7;
Isa 7.10-16, 8.1-4, 8-10;
   
   Liturgy   Heb 1.1-12 Lk 2.1-20
The Nativity of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ 
(25 December):  Liturgy
  Gal 4.4-7 Mt 2.1-12
Saturday after Nativity   1Tim 6.11-16 Mt 12.15-21
Sunday after Nativity   Gal 1.11-19 Mt 2.13-23
     
THEOPHANY      
Saturday before Theophany   1Tim 3.14-4.5 Mt 3.1-11
Sunday before Theophany   2Tim 4.5-8 Mk 1.1-8
Eve of the Theophany 
(5 January)
     
   Royal Hours:      
      First Hour Isa 35.1-10 Ac 13.25-32 Mt 3.1-11
      Third Hour Isa 1.16-20 Ac 19.1-18 Mk 1.1-8
      Sixth Hour Isa 12.3-6 Rom 6.3-11 Mk 1.9-15
      Ninth Hour Isa 49.8-15 Tt 2.11-14; 3.4-7 Mt 3.13-17
   Vespers Gen 1.1-13; 
Ex 14.15-18, 21-23, 27-29; 
Ex 15.22-27, 16.1; 
Jos 3.7, 8, 15-17; 
2Ki 2.6-14; 
2Ki 5.9-14; 
Isa 1.16-20; 
Gen 32.1-10; 
Ex 2.5-10; 
Jgs 6.36-40; 
1Ki 18.30-39; 
2Ki 2.19-22; 
Isa 49.8-15
   
   Liturgy   1Cor 9.19-27 Lk 3.1-18
   Blessing of Water Isa 35.1-10; 
Isa 55.1-13; 
Isa 12.3-6
1Cor 10.1-4 Mk 1.9-11
The Holy Theophany of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ 
(6 January)
     
   Matins     Mk 1.9-11
   Liturgy   Tt 2.11-14, 3.4-7 Mt 3.13-17
Saturday After the Theophany   Eph 6.10-17 Mt 4.1-11
Sunday After the Theophany: Liturgy   Eph 4.7-13 Mt 4.12-17
     
Twentieth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Php 2.12-16 Lk 6.24-30
Tuesday   Php 2.17-23 Lk 6.37-45
Wednesday   Php 2.24-30 Lk 6.46-7.1
Thursday   Php 3.1-8 Lk 7.17-30
Friday   Php 3.8-19 Lk 7.31-35
Saturday   2Cor 1.8-11 Lk 5.27-32
Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Gal 1.11-19 Lk 7.11-16
     
Twenty-First Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Php 4.10-23 Lk 7.36-50
Tuesday   Col 1.1, 2, 7-11 Lk 8.1-3
Wednesday   Col 1.18-23 Lk 8.22-25
Thursday   Col 1.24-29 Lk 9.7-11
Friday   Col 2.1-7 Lk 9.12-18
Saturday   2Cor 3.12-18 Lk 6.1-10
Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Gal 2.16-20 Lk 8.5-15
     
Twenty-Second Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Col 2.13-20 Lk 9.18-22
Tuesday   Col 2.20-3.3 Lk 9.23-27
Wednesday   Col 3.17-4.1 Lk 9.44-50
Thursday   Col 4.2-9 Lk 9.49-56
Friday   Col 4.10-18 Lk 10.1-15
Saturday   2Cor 5.1-10 Lk 7.1-10
Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Gal 6.11-18 Lk 16.19-31
     
Twenty-Third Week After Pentecost      
Monday   1Th 1.1-5 Lk 10.22-24
Tuesday   1Th 1.6-10 Lk 11.1-10
Wednesday   1Th 2.1-8 Lk 11.9-13
Thursday   1Th 2.9-14 Lk 11.14-23
Friday   1Th 2.14-19 Lk 11.23-26
Saturday   2Cor 8.1-5 Lk 8.16-21
Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 2.4-10 Lk 8.26-39
     
Twenty-Fourth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   1Th 2.20-3.8 Lk 11.29-33
Tuesday   1Th 3.9-13 Lk 11.34-41
Wednesday   1Th 4.1-12 Lk 11.42-46
Thursday   1Th 5.1-8 Lk 11.47-12.1
Friday   1Th 5.9-13, 24-28 Lk 12.2-12
Saturday   2Cor 11.1-6 Lk 9.1-6
Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 2.4-22 Lk 8.41-56
     
Twenty-Fifth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   2Th 1.1-10 Lk 12.13-15, 22-31
Tuesday   2Th 1.10-2.2 Lk 12.42-48
Wednesday   2Th 2.1-12 Lk 12.48-59
Thursday   2Th 2.13-3.5 Lk 13.1-9
Friday   2Th 3.6-18 Lk 13.31-35
Saturday   Gal 1.3-10 Lk 9.37-43
Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 4.1-6 Lk 10.25-37
     
Twenty-Sixth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   1Tim 1.1-7 Lk 14.12-15
Tuesday   1Tim 1.8-14 Lk 14.25-35
Wednesday   1Tim 1.18-20; 2.8-15 Lk 15.1-10
Thursday   1Tim 3.1-13 Lk 16.1-9
Friday   1Tim 4.4-8, 16 Lk 16.15-18; 17.1-4
Saturday   Gal 3.8-12 Lk 9.57-62
Twenty-Sixth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 5.9-19 Lk 12.16-21
     
Twenty-Seventh Week After Pentecost      
Monday   1Tim 5.1-10 Lk 17.20-25
Tuesday   1Tim 5.11-21 Lk 17.26-37
Wednesday   1Tim 5.22-6.11 Lk 18.15-17, 26-30
Thursday   1Tim 6.17-21 Lk 18.31-34
Friday   2Tim 1.1, 2, 8-18 Lk 19.12-28
Saturday   Gal 5.22-6.2 Lk 10.19-21
Twenty-Seventh Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Eph 6.10-17 Lk 13.10-17
     
Twenty-Eighth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   2Tim 2.20-26 Lk 19.37-44
Tuesday   2Tim 3.16-4.4 Lk 19.45-48
Wednesday   2Tim 4.9-22 Lk 20.1-8
Thursday   Tt 1.5-2.1 Lk 20.9-18
Friday   Tt 1.15-2.10 Lk 20.19-26
Saturday   Eph 1.16-23 Lk 12.32-40
Twenty-Eighth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Col 1.12-18 Lk 18.35-43
     
Twenty-Ninth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Heb 3.5-11 Lk 20.27-44
Tuesday   Heb 4.1-13 Lk 21.12-19
Wednesday   Heb 5.11-6.8 Lk 21.5-7, 10, 11, 20-24
Thursday   Heb 7.1-6 Lk 21.28-33
Friday   Heb 7.18-25 Lk 21.37-22.8
Saturday   Eph 2.11-13 Lk 13.18-29
Twenty-Ninth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Col 3.12-16 Lk 17.12-19
     
Thirtieth Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Heb 8.7-13 Mk 8.11-21
Tuesday   Heb 9.8-10, 15-23 Mk 8.22-26
Wednesday   Heb 10.1-18 Mk 8.30-34
Thursday   Heb 10.35-11.7 Mk 9.10-16
Friday   Heb 11.8, 11-16 Mk 9.33-41
Saturday   Eph 5.1-8 Lk 14.1-11
Thirtieth Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   Col 3.12-16 Lk 18.18-27
     
Thirty-First Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Heb 11.17, 27-31 Mk 9.42-10.1
Tuesday   Heb 12.25, 26; 13.22-25 Mk 10.2-12
Wednesday   Jas 1.1-18 Mk 10.11-16
Thursday   Jas 1.19-27 Mk 10.17-27
Friday   Jas 2.1-13 Mk 10.23-32
Saturday   Col 1.3-6 Lk 16.10-15
Thirty-First Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Tim 1.15-17 Lk 18.35-43
     
Thirty-Second Week After Pentecost      
Monday   Jas 2.14-26 Mk 10.46-52
Tuesday   Jas 3.1-10 Mk 11.11-23
Wednesday   Jas 3.11-4.6 Mk 11.23-26
Thursday   Jas 4.7-5.9 Mk 11.27-33
Friday   1Pt 1.1, 2, 10-12; 2.6-10 Mk 12.1-12
Saturday   1Th 5.14-23 Lk 17.3-10
Thirty-Second Sunday after Pentecost:  Liturgy   1Tim 4.9-15 Lk 19.1-10
     
(Note:  If Theophany readings still apply or Pascha is later, Zacchaeus Sunday may be moved to a later date.  Consult a current calendar.  Zacchaeus Sunday is the Sunday before the Triodion.)      
     
TRIODION AND GREAT LENT      
Week before Triodion:  Week of the Publican and Pharisee      
(Note:  Scripture readings for the Week of the Publican and Pharisee are the same as readings for the Thirty-Third Week After Pentecost)      
Monday   1Pt 2.21-3.9 Mk 12.13-17
Tuesday   1Pt 3.10-22 Mk 12.18-27
Wednesday   1Pt 4.1-11 Mk 12.28-37
Thursday   1Pt 4.12-5.5 Mk 12.38-44
Friday   2Pt 1.1-10 Mk 13.1-8
Saturday   2Tim 2.11-19 Lk 18.2-8
     
TRIODION      
Tenth Sunday Before Easter: Sunday of the Publican and Pharisee Liturgy   2Tim 3.10-15 Lk 18.10-14
     
Week of the Prodigal Son      
Monday   2Pt 1.20-2.9 Mk 13.9-13
Tuesday   2Pt 2.9-22 Mk 13.14-23
Wednesday   2Pt 3.1-18 Mk 13.24-31
Thursday   1Jn 1.8-2.6 Mk 13.31-14.2
Friday   1Jn 2.7-17 Mk 14.3-9
Saturday   2Tim 3.1-9 Lk 20.45-21.4
Sunday of the Prodigal Son: Liturgy   1Cor 6.12-20 Lk 15.11-32
     
Meat Fare Week      
Monday   1Jn 2.18-3.10 Mk 11.1-11
Tuesday   1Jn 3.11-20 Mk 14.10-42
Wednesday   1Jn 3.21-4.6 Mk 14-43-15.1
Thursday   1Jn 4.20-5.21 Mk 15.1-15
Friday   2Jn .1-13 Mk 15.22-25, 33-41
Saturday   1Cor 10.23-28 Lk 21.8, 9, 25-27, 33-36
Commemoration of the Departed   1Th 4.13-17 Jn 5.24-30
Meat Fare Sunday Liturgy   1Cor 8.8-9.2 Mt 25.31-46
     
Cheese Fare Week      
Monday   3Jn .1-14 Lk 19.29-40; 22.7-39
Tuesday   Jude .1-10 Lk 22.39-42, 45-23.1
Wednesday Joel 2.12-16; 
Joel 3.12-21
   
Thursday   Jude .11-25 Lk 23.2-34, 44-56
Friday Zech 8.7-14 Zech 8.19-23  
Saturday   Rom 14.19-23; 16.25-27 Mt 6.1-13
Commemoration of All the Holy and Godbearing Fathers Who Shone Forth in the Ascetic Life   Gal 5.22-6.2 Mt 11.27-30
Sunday:  Seventh Sunday Before Easter (Also Forgiveness Sunday) Liturgy   Rom 13.11-14.4 Mt 6.14-21
     
GREAT LENT      
First Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 1.1-20; 
Gen 1.1-13; 
Pr 1.1-20
   
Tuesday Isa 1.19-2.3; 
Gen 1.14-23; 
Pr 1.20-33
   
Wednesday Isa 2.3-11; 
Gen 1.24-2.3; 
Pr 2.1-22
   
Thursday Isa 2.11-22; 
Gen 2.4-19; 
Pr 3.1-18
   
Friday Isa 3.1-14; 
Gen 2.20-3.20; 
Pr 3.19-34
   
Saturday   Heb 1.1-12 Mk 2.23-3.5
First Sunday of Great Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy Liturgy   Heb 11.24-26, 32-12.2 Jn 1.43-51
     
Second Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 4.2-6, 5.1-7; 
Gen 3.21-4.7; 
Pr 3.34-4.22
   
Tuesday Isa 5.7-16; 
Gen 4.8-15; 
Pr 5.1-15
   
Wednesday Isa 5.16-26; 
Gen 4.16-26; 
Pr 5.15-6.3
   
Thursday Isa 6.1-12; 
Gen 5.1-24; 
Pr 6.3-20
   
Friday Isa 7.1-14; 
Gen 5.32-6.8; 
Pr 6.20-7.1
   
Saturday   Heb 3.12-16 Mk 1.35-44
Second Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of St. Gregory Palamas Liturgy   Heb 1.10-2.3 Mk 2.1-12
     
Third Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 8.13-9.7; 
Gen 6.9-22; 
Pr 8.1-21
   
Tuesday Isa 9.9-10.4; 
Gen 7.1-5; 
Pr 8.32-9.11
   
Wednesday Isa 10.12-20; 
Gen 7.6-9; 
Pr 9.12-18
   
Thursday Isa 11.10-12.2; 
Gen 7.11-8.3; 
Pr 10.1-22
   
Friday Isa 13.2-13; 
Gen 8.4-21; 
Pr 10.31-11.12
   
Saturday   Heb 10.32-38 Mk 2.14-17
Third Sunday of Great Lent: Adoration of the Holy Cross: Liturgy   Heb 4.14-5.6 Mk 8.34-9.1
     
Fourth Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 14.24-32; 
Gen 8.21-97; 
Pr 11.19-12.6
   
Tuesday Isa 25.1-9; 
Gen 9.8-17; 
Pr 12.8-22
   
Wednesday Isa 26.21-27.9; 
Gen 9.18-10.1; 
Pr 12.23-13.9
   
Thursday Isa 28.14-22; 
Gen 10.32-11.9; 
Pr 13.20-14.6
   
Friday Isa 29.13-23; 
Gen 12.1-7; 
Pr 14.15-26
   
Saturday   Heb 6.9-12 Mk 7.31-37
Fourth Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of Saint John of the Ladder Liturgy   Heb 6.13-20 Mk 9.17-31
     
Fifth Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 37.33-38.6; 
Gen 13.12-18; 
Pr 14.27-15.4
   
Tuesday Isa 40.18-31; 
Gen 15.1-15; 
Pr 15.7-19
   
Wednesday Isa 41.4-14; 
Gen 17.1-9; 
Pr 15.20-16.9
   
Thursday Isa 42.5-16; 
Gen 18.20-33; 
Pr 16.17-17.17
   
Friday Isa 45.11-17; 
Gen 22.1-18;
Pr 17.17-18.5
   
Saturday   Heb 9.24-28 Mk 8.27-31
Fifth Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of Saint Mary of Egypt Liturgy   Heb 9.11-14 Mk 10.32-45
     
Sixth Week of Great Lent      
Monday Isa 48.17-49.4; 
Gen 27.1-41; 
Pr 19.16-25
   
Tuesday Isa 49.6-10; 
Gen 31.3-16; 
Pr 21.3-21
   
Wednesday Isa 58.1-11; 
Gen 43.26-31; 45.1-16;
Pr 21.23-22.4
   
Thursday Isa 65.8-16; 
Gen 46.1-7; 
Pr 23.15-24.5
   
Friday Isa 66.10-24; 
Gen 49.33-50.26; 
Pr 31.8-31
   
Saturday of Saint Lazarus the Righteous   Heb 12.28-13.8 Jn 11.1-45
The Entry of the Lord into Jerusalem:  Palm Sunday      
   Vespers Gen 49.1, 2, 8-12; 
Zeph 3.14-19; 
Zech 9.9-15
   
   Matins     Mt 21.1-11, 15-17
   Liturgy   Php 4.4-9 Jn 12.1-18
     
HOLY WEEK      
Holy Monday:      
   Matins     Mt 21.18-43
   Sixth Hour Ezk 1.1-20    
   Vespers Ex 1.1-20; 
Job 1.1-12
   
   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts
    Mt 24.3-35
Holy Tuesday:      
   Matins     Mt 22.15-23.39
   Sixth Hour Ezk 1.21-2.1    
   Vespers Ex 2.5-10; 
Job 1.13-22
   
   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts
    Mt 24.36-26.2
Holy Wednesday:      
   Matins     Jn 12.17-50
   Sixth Hour Ezk 2.3-3.3    
   Vespers Ex 2.11-22; 
Job 2.1-10
   
   Liturgy of the Presanctified
   Gifts
    Mt 26.6-16
Holy Thursday:      
   Matins     Lk 22.1-39
   First Hour Jer 11.18-12.5, 9-11, 14, 15    
   Vespers Ex 19.10-19; 
Job 38.1-23, 42.1-5; 
Isa 50.4-11
   
   Liturgy of Saint Basil   1Cor 11.23-32 Mt 26.1-20; 
Jn 13.3-17; 
Mt 26.21-39; 
Lk 22.43-45; 
Mt 26.40-27.2
Holy Friday (Thursday Evening) The Twelve Passion Gospels     1.)  Jn 13.31-18.1
2.)  Jn 18.1-28
3.)  Mt 26.57-75
4.)  Jn 18.28-19.16
5.)  Mt 27.3-32
6.)  Mk 15.16-32
7.)  Mt 27.33-54
8.)  Lk 23.32-49
9.)  Jn 19.25-37
10.)  Mk 15.43-47
11.)  Jn 19.38-42
12.)  Mt 27.62-66
HOLY FRIDAY:  
The Royal Hours
     
   First Hour Zech 11.10-13 Gal 6.14-18 Mt 27.1-56
   Third Hour Isa 50.4-11 Rom 5.6-11 Mk 15.16-41
   Sixth Hour Isa 52.13-54.1 Heb 2.11-18 Lk 23.32-49
   Ninth Hour Jer 11.18-23; 
12.1-5, 9-11, 14, 15
Heb 10.19-31 Jn 18.28-19.37
   Vespers Ex 33.11-23; 
Job 42.12-16; 
Isa 52.13-54.1
1Cor 1.18-2.2 Mt 27.1-38; 
Lk 23.39-43; 
Mt 27.39-54; 
Jn 19.31-37; 
Mt 27.55-61
     
HOLY SATURDAY      
   Matins Ezk 37.1-14 1Cor 5.6-8; 
Gal 3.13, 14
Mt 27.62-66
   Vespers Gen 1.1-13; 
Isa 60.1-16; 
Ex 12.1-11; 
Book of Jonah; 
Jos 5.10-15; 
Ex 13.20-15.19; 
Zeph 3.8-15; 
1Ki 17.8-24; 
Isa 61.10-62.5; 
Gen 22.1-18; 
Isa 61.1-9; 
2Ki 4.8-37; 
Isa 63.11-64.5; 
Jer 31.31-34; 
Dan 3.1-23 and the Song of the Holy Children .24-68 (Apocrypha)
   
GREAT AND HOLY SATURDAY:  Liturgy   Rom 6.3-11 Mt 28.1-20
       
MAJOR FIXED FEASTS      
The Meeting of Our Lord and
Savior Jesus Christ  
(2 February)
     
   Vespers Ex 12.51-13.3, 10-12, 14-16, 22-29; 
Lev 12.1-4, 6-8; 
Num 8.16, 17; 
Isa 6.1-12; 
Isa 19.1-5, 12, 16, 19-21
   
   Matins     Lk 2.25-32
   Liturgy   Heb 7.7-17 Lk 2.22-40
     
The Annunciation of Our Most
Holy Lady, the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary 
(25 March)
     
   Vespers:  Parables of the
   Feast
Gen 28.10-17; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4; 
Pr 9.1-11
   
   Vespers Ex 3.1-8; 
Pr 8.22-30
   
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Heb 2.11-18 Lk 1.24-38
     
The Holy, Glorious and
All-Praised Leaders of the
Apostles, Peter and Paul 

(29 June)
     
   Vespers   1Pt 1.3-9; 
1Pt 1.13-19; 
1Pt 2.11-24
 
   Matins     Jn 21.15-25
   Liturgy   2Cor 11.21-12.9 Mt 16.13-19
     
The Holy Transfiguration of 
Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ
 
(6 August)
     
   Vespers Ex 24.12-18; 
Ex 33.11-23; 34.4-6, 8; 1Ki 19.3-9, 11-13, 15, 16
   
   Matins     Lk 9.28-36
   Liturgy   2Pt 1.10-19 Mt 17.1-9
     
The Dormition of Our Most 
Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary

(15 August)
     
   Vespers Gen 28.10-17; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4; 
Pr 9.1-11
   
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Php 2.5-11 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
     
The Nativity of Our Most 
Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary 

(8 September)
     
(Readings are the same as for Dormition: )      
   Vespers Gen 28.10-17; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4; 
Pr 9.1-11
   
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Php 2.5-11 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
Saturday Before the Exaltation of the Cross   1Cor 2.6-9 Mt 10.37-11.1
Sunday Before the Exaltation of the Cross   Gal 6.11-18 Jn 3.13-17
The Exaltation of the Precious
and Life-Giving Cross 

(14 September)
     
   Vespers Ex 15.22-27; 
Pr 3.11-18; 
Isa 60.11-16
   
   Matins     Jn 12.28-36
   Liturgy   1Cor 1.18-24 Jn 19.6-11, 13-20, 25-28, 30-35
Saturday After the Exaltation of the Cross   1Cor 1.26-29 Jn 8.21-30
Sunday After the Exaltation of the Cross   Gal 2.16-20 Mk 8.34-9.1
The Protection of Our Most 
Holy Lady the Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary
 
(1 October)
     
   Vespers and Matins, same as
   Dormition, above
     
   Vespers Gen 28.10-17; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4; 
Pr 9.1-11
   
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Heb 9.1-7 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
The Entry of the Most Holy
Theotokos into the Temple 
(21 November)
     
   Vespers Ex 40.1-5, 9, 10, 16, 34, 35; 
1Ki 7.51, 8.1, 3-7, 9-11; 
Ezk 43.27-44.4
   
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Heb 9.1-7 Lk 10.38-42, 11.27, 28
     
OTHER SPECIAL AND GENERAL FEASTDAYS      
Most Holy Theotokos      
   Matins     Lk 1.39-49, 56
   Liturgy   Php 2.5-11 or Heb 9.1-7 Lk 10.38-42; 11.27, 28
Apostles   1Cor 4.9-16 Lk 10.1-15 or Lk 10.16-21
Holy Monks   Gal 5.22-6.2 Mt 11.27-30 or Lk 6.17-23
(St. Basil 1-14 January) or
Mt 7.12-21 
(St. Andrew of Crete 4-17 July)
Holy Nuns   Gal 3.23-29 Mt 25.1-13 or Lk 7.36-50
Holy Confessors   Eph 6.10-17 Lk 12.8-12
Holy Martyr   2Tim 2.1-10 or Ac 12.1-11 Lk 12.1-12 or 
Jn 15.17-16.2
Holy Martyrs   Rom 8.28-39 Mt 10.16-22 or 
Lk 21.12-19
Hieromartyr   Heb 13.7-16 Lk 12.32-40
Hieromarytyrs   Heb 5.4-10 or Php 3.20-4.3 Lk 6.17-23 or Lk 10.22-24
or Lk 14.25-35
Monk Martyr   1Tim 1.8-18 Mk 8.34-9.1
Monk Martyrs   Rom 8.28-39 Mt 10.32, 33, 37, 38, 19.27-30 or Lk 12.8-12
Female Martyrs   2Cor 6.1-10 or Gal 3.23-29 Mt 15.21-28 or Mk 5.24
Holy Unmercenary Healers   1Cor 12.27-13.8 Mt 10.1, 5-8
Prophets   1Cor 14.20-25; 
Heb 6.13-20 or 
Jas 5.10-20
Mt 23.29-39 or 
Lk 11.47-54
St. John the Baptist      
Conception 
(23 September)
  Gal 4.22-31 Lk 1.5-25
Nativity 
(24 June)
     
   Vespers Gen 17.15-17, 19, 18.11-14; 21.1-8; 
Jgs 13.2-8, 13, 14, 17, 18, 21; 
Isa 40.1-3, 9, 41.17, 18, 45.8, 48.20, 21, 54.1
   
   Matins     Lk 1.24, 25, 57-68, 76, 80
   Liturgy   Rom 13.11-14.4 Lk 1.1-15, 57-68, 76, 80
Beheading 
(29 August)
     
   Matins     Mt 14.1-13
   Liturgy   Ac 13.25-32 Mk 6.14-30
First and Second Finding 
(24 February)
     
Third Finding of the Honorable Head 
(29 May)
     
   Matins     Lk 7.17
   Liturgy   2Cor 4.6-12 Mt 11.2-15
   Vespers for both above Isa 40.1-3, 9, 41.17, 18, 45.8, 48.20, 21, 54.1; 
Mal 3.1-3, 5-7, 12, 18, 4.4-6; 
Wis 4.7, 16, 17, 19, 20, 5.1-7
   
Archangels 
(8 November, etc.)
  Heb 2.2-10
 
Lk 10.16-21 or 
Mt 13.24-30, 36, 43
Hierarch:  
St. John Chrysostom
 
(13 November), 
St. Sava of Serbia
 
(14 January), et al.  
Also see 
St. Aphrahat of Persia.
  Heb 7.26-8.2 Jn 10.9-16.
   Matins     Jn 21.15-25
Hierarchs:  
St. Nicholas of Myra
 
(6 December), 
Sts. Cyril and Methodius, 
St. Athanasius
, et al.
     
   Matins     Jn 10.1-9
   Liturgy   Heb 13.17-21 Mt 5.14-19; 
Jn 10.9-16 or Lk 6.17-23
Commemoration of the Departed      
   Monday   Rom 16.6-9 Jn 5.17-24
   Tuesday   1Cor 15.39-57 Jn 5.24-30
   Wednesday   2Cor 5.1-10 Jn 6.35-39
   Thursday   1Cor 15.20-28 Jn 6.40-44
   Friday   1Cor 15.47-57 Jn 6.48-54
   Saturday   1Th 4.13-17 Jn 5.24-30